Hyve Privacy Policy

Hyve Buzz Pty Limited (ACN 640 001 574) and its related bodies corporate trading under the Hyve trademark and under other brands from time to time (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognizes the importance of your privacy and appreciate that your personal information is very important to you. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (“Privacy Principles”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and other applicable privacy laws.

This privacy policy sets out key information regarding:

  • The kinds of personal information we collect and hold;
  • How we collect, handle and hold it;
  • The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose it;
  • Your right to access and seek correction of it;
  • How you may complain about privacy matters; and
  • Our sharing of your personal information overseas.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice to you. Please check our privacy policy regularly for updates.

Collection

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including without limitation, when you:

(a) register your details on our website or subscribe for our services;

(b) make an enquiry with us or communicate with us online;

(c) request information from us;

(d) submit comments to us;

(e) enter or participate in our trade promotions, competitions, testimonials, surveys and focus groups; or

(f) participate in our surveys, marketing, profiling, product development or research campaigns.

Our third party affiliates or sales associates may share personal information they collect from you with us. We will only receive personal information from our associates where their collection of personal information was reasonably related to, incidental to, or connected to the supply of our goods and services. We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including our service providers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate, affiliated companies and your family or authorized representatives. If they give us your personal information, we will rely on them to tell you that they are giving your personal information to us, and to make you aware of this privacy policy. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to properly provide you with our products and services, or provide you with access to our website, certain information or material. Children under the age of 13 should have a parent’s or guardian’s consent before providing any personal information to us.

We mainly collect information about your contact details (such as your name, address, email, and phone and mobile numbers). However, there may be circumstances where we may require other personal information from you such as:

  • Your hobbies and interests. If you provide us with that information, we may use that information to make offers or invite you to participate in events or trade promotions which we think could be of interest to you.
  • Your health fitness and nutrition information, statistics and data;
  • Information which may arise from any interactions with us;
  • Demographic information about your age, gender and occupation. That information may be used in an aggregate form to help improve our products and services, and to better promote and market our products and services.
  • Whether you have taken up some of our offerings, promotions or loyalty programs;
  • Whether you have a connection with others whose personal information we may collect or hold, for example family members;
  • What, how and when you buy from us or have expressed an interest in buying from us; and
  • Your stated or likely preferences, for example whether you may be interested in particular products or promotions.

We may collect and process sensitive information or special category data such as your health information or information for emergency requirements. We will only collect such information with your express consent.

Use

We collect your personal information to ensure we deliver quality products and services to our customers and potential customers. To achieve this, we may use your personal information for a number of purposes including: (a) to respond to your enquiries, questions and information requests, and investigate your complaints and enquiries;

(b) to provide you with access to certain areas or features of our website, apps or streaming platform;

(c) to communicate with you about our or certain third parties' products, services, promotions and offers;

(d) to respond to requests for information from members;

(e) to develop and create new content for our platform;

(f) to manage, plan, advertise and operate events, activities and facilities;

(g) to develop, implement, manage and execute our remuneration processes and arrangements with content providers;

(h) to share information to relevant third parties who may wish to invest in or acquire our business;

(i) to process certain sales orders;

(j) to provide you with necessary support or customer services;

(k) for product development, market research, and other marketing and promotional activities;

(l) to learn of your likely preferences so that we may promote goods and services to you in a way which may be of interest to you. This may include the products and services of our trusted partners who offer products and services that may be of interest to you;

(m) to carry out our legal compliance obligations;

(n) in connection with legal proceedings or for exercising, defending or establishing our legal rights; and

(o) for any other purposes set out in any document, material or medium through which your information is collected.

We may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. For example to respond to your enquiries about our products and services or to contact you if you are a winner of a trade promotion. We may also use your personal information (with the exception of sensitive information) for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect or that you consent to, such as sending you mail or emails with details of new products, services, special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you, assisting our content providers in developing material and media. You can contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us.

We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information. We may do this for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to determine preferences and purchase patterns. We share this anonymised data with our trusted partners to assist them in marketing, and selling our products and services to you that are likely to be relevant to your interests and preferences.

Disclosure

We may share personal information, so we may disclose your personal information to our distributors, sales associates and vice versa. We may also disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate, content producers, affiliated companies, and service providers who need to work closely with our database to complete their work for us (such as mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters, printing companies, merchandise deliverers, IT, and data storage and processing service providers, and customer service, data analysis and marketing service providers).

We are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as related bodies corporate and affiliated companies and service providers outside of Australia (because services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which change from time to time for reasons which include data protection and processing efficiency it is not practical to notify you of which country your personal information may be located in). Although we will reasonably ensure general privacy compliance procedures are implemented by third parties, the overseas recipients may not be subject to the Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. We will ask our service providers to keep your personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing their work for us.

Your provision to us, our agents, retailers, or service providers of your personal information will constitute your consent for us to disclose this information to our employees, officers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate and affiliated companies, and service providers located outside of Australia, We may also disclose your personal information where allowed or required by law. If we intend to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not compliant with this policy, we will seek your consent to do so.

Storage and Security and Data Breach

Security of your personal information is important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored either within secured our premises or third party storage providers and these secure premises may be outside of Australia. All reasonable safeguards are implemented to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

If you transmit your personal information to us over the internet, we may use encryption technology to ensure your information is protected when being transmitted. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information during internet transmissions, and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

We accept our obligation to keep personal information safe and is open and transparent in how data is handled. In the event that personal data systems are breached, data is misused or lost, then we will take all reasonable and practicable means to contact individuals whose personal information is involved. We will advise such individuals of the extent of the data breach (if known) and advise individuals of the most appropriate means of regaining control of their information, in an effort to limit the personal impact of the breach. If appropriate, we will also report any breach of data to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Users in the European Economic Area

We have described the purposes for which we may use your personal information. If the GDPR applies to you, we are permitted to process your personal information in this way, in compliance with the GDPR, by relying on one or more of the following lawful grounds:

  • you have explicitly agreed to us processing your information for a specific reason;
  • the processing is necessary to perform the agreement we have with you or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have;
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us which might be to prevent fraud, to protect our business interests, to ensure that complaints are investigated, to evaluate, develop or improve our products or to keep our clients informed about relevant products and services, unless you have indicated at any time that you do not wish us to do so.

If the GDPR applies to you, you have the following additional and specific rights in relation to your personal information (where applicable):

Access: you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. Any request for access to or a copy of your personal information must in writing and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period and in any event within one month (in compliance with the GDPR).

Rectification: you have the right to the rectification of your personal data, if you consider that it is inaccurate.

Deletion: you have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Restriction: you have the right to erasure of your personal information, if you consider that we do not have the right to hold it. Portability: you have the right to ask us to transfer a copy of your personal information to you or to another service provider or third party where technically feasible.

Objection: you have the right to object to your personal information being processed for a particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information.

Complaint: If you are unhappy with our treatment of your personal information, and you have contacted us as set out below, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority.

If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw, at any time, any consent that you have previously given to us for use of your personal information. In certain circumstances even if you withdraw your consent we may still be able to process your personal information if required or permitted by law or for the purpose of exercising or defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations. To make a request to exercise any of these rights (where applicable) in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below.

Access and correction

You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will provide you with access in accordance with the Privacy Principles. We may require that you provide suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. We may also charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where access poses a health or safety risk, the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, misleading, irrelevant, incomplete or not up to date, please contact us using our contact details below to seek access to, correct or update your personal information.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to websites owned or operated by third parties, including websites owned or operated by our related bodies corporate or affiliated companies. In addition, other websites may also link to our website. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices, content or policies of third party websites, or any contractual or legal obligations of the operators of third party websites. These third party websites may contain their own privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you use our website. If you merely visit and browse through our website, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you make an enquiry about our products or services, subscribe for our services, enter our trade promotion or engage in another activity which results in the collection of your personal information. However, upon your visit to our website, our host may record your server address, browser type, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected using cookies. Cookies track user preferences and patterns of use. They enable our website to interact more efficiently with your computer and help us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences. You may be able to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our website may not function optimally or you may not be able to access certain pages. Third party cookies may be set by a domain and separate company (such as Google, Linkedin, Facebook) which we allow for the purposes of assisting them with bringing you offers and advertisements that are of interest to you.

Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any concerns or questions about the way your personal information is managed or used by us, or are concerned that a Privacy Principle or the privacy laws have been breached in relation to your personal information, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We take our privacy obligations seriously. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right persons within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.

Additional Information

This is a policy. There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us and on our particular businesses. This policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees in their capacity as such. More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email- [email protected] ) (Australia)

Contact details

Our contact details are set out below:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Address: PO Box 972, Tewantin, QLD, 4565, Australia

Email: [email protected]

Last Updated 27 August 2020